Stop the Saatchi Bill

Driven by an extraordinary two-year PR campaign on social media and a supportive newspaper partner, this all started as Lord Saatchi’s Medical Innovation Bill, metamorphosed through several versions, and was resurrected under a new name by Chris Heaton-Harris, before finally clearing its last hurdle in the Lords this week to become the Access to Medical Treatments (Innovation) Act.
Pretty much the only thing they share is the word 'Innovation' in the title.

One day, it may be possible for politicians to ask the people who actually work in the medical field: what are the problems you face, and how can we help you overcome them?

One day, politicians may actually listen to the answers they receive, and thus try to tackle genuine problems rather than imagined ones.

One day, politicians, medics, researchers, lawyers, patient groups, charities, and the public, may work together to overcome the barriers to the development and provision of new treatments.

But it is not this day.

Read more: Not this day

Privacy

This privacy notice tells you what information is collected when you visit this website, what is done with it and how you can delete and control cookies.

Like many websites, when someone visits this website, it collects standard Internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This is done to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is collected in a way that does not identify anyone. No attempt will be made to find out the identities of those visiting the website and no data gathered from this site will be associated with any personally identifying information from any source or passed to anyone else except as required by law.

Cookies

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR) cover the use of cookies and similar technologies for storing information, and accessing information stored, on a user’s equipment such as their computer or mobile device.

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit some websites. When you visit the website again, the cookie is sent back to the website and allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may also store user preferences and other information, and can be used to gather anonymous analytics that help improve websites based on how people use them. The use of cookies and similar technologies has for some time been commonplace and cookies in particular are important in the provision of many online services. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

Use of cookies by this website

The first time you visit this website, a banner at the top of the page reminds you that this website uses cookies and provides a link to this page so you can find out more. If you continue to use this website it assumes that you accept that it can place cookies on your machine. If you want to delete any cookies, see the instructions below. If you click on ‘OK’, you are verifying that you accept the cookies detailed below.

This website uses WordPress software and Google Analytics for visitor tracking. The cookies used are detailed below.

Cookie Source Cookie Name Data stored in the cookie and its purpose
Cookie banner catAccCookies This cookie only ever contains the value ‘true’ indicating that you clicked on ‘OK’. It contains no personal information. Its purpose is to remember that you have previously clicked on ‘OK’ so that it doesn’t have to remind you about cookies every time you visit the website by displaying the banner.
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the site. The information is used to compile reports and to help improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Analytics do not collect any personal information as identified in their privacy policy. Google also have a browser plugin for various browsers that allows users to opt out of their analytics.

Social network tracking cookies

The social network share buttons may set third-party cookies on your machine that allows them to track you. Please refer to the privacy policies of the social network for details of what information they gather and how they track you.

Advert tracking cookies

This website does not carry adverts.

Viewing cookies

If you wish to view cookies from a website, consult your browser’s help pages.

Changing browser settings to accept or reject cookies

If you wish to prevent all cookies from being placed on your computer, you will need to change your browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on which browser you use and further details for the most popular browsers is provided below. However, this may severely affect how web pages look and how they function and some websites may not display at all. These links also provide information on additional security and privacy features and tools.

Internet Explorer

Chrome

Firefox

Safari

Opera

For other browsers, consult the browser’s help pages or the browser’s supplier.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone please refer to your phone’s manual or the manufacturer’s website.

Useful information

Information regarding the PECR on cookies can be found on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

A number of websites provide detailed information on cookies, including AllAboutCookies.org and AllAboutCookies.org.uk.

The Internet Advertising Bureau website Your Online Choices allows you to install opt-out cookies across different advertising networks.

Google has developed a browser add-on to allow users to opt-out of Google Analytics across all websites which use this popular analytics product.

New technologies such as Mozilla’s Do Not Track allow you to tell websites not to track you.

Internet Explorer has a feature called Tracking Protection Lists which allows you to import a list of websites you want to block.

Many browsers, including Chrome and Firefox, allow you to prevent third-party websites setting cookies. Consult your browser’s help pages for further information.

Server log

When you visit this website, standard Internet server log information is collected. This includes browser data, your IP address and the pages you visit. This is stored in the website server logs as it is done on most other websites you visit.

Use of personal information

Other than as stated above, this website does not use or collect any other personal information. No personal information is passed to others except where required by law.

Server location

The server that hosts this website is located in the USA and is provided by A Small Orange who provide data protection equivalent to the Safe Harbor Principles.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover links within this site linking to other websites. You are encouraged to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. Visiting other websites may cause cookies to be placed on your computer.

No liability for any websites linked to from this website is accepted.

Trade marks and copyright

Copyright on all original material on this website is retained. All trade marks and copyright of others are acknowledged, but material is used for criticism and/or review under the fair dealing concept.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice is kept under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 03 June 2104.

If you have any queries about this privacy notice, please contact us.